In Michigan, Judges have discretion to grant or deny adjournments of trial or other court proceedings. MCL 768.2 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] In Michigan, Judges have discretion to grant or deny adjournments of trial or other court proceedings. MCL 768.2 provides, in pertinent part:
No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record: Provided, that no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused unless in his discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are founded upon strict necessity, and that the trial of said cause cannot be then had without a manifest injustice being done.
The question becomes: what constitutes good cause? To determine whether good cause exists, courts consider whether the defendant (1) asserted a constitutional right, (2) had a legitimate reason for asserting the right, (3) had been negligent, and (4) had requested previous adjournments.