Articles Posted in Crimes
[…] In Michigan, Judges have discretion to grant or deny adjournments of trial or other court proceedings.  MCL 768.2 provides, in pertinent part:

No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record: Provided, that no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused unless in his discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are founded upon strict necessity, and that the trial of said cause cannot be then had without a manifest injustice being done.

Typically when a confession is being contested in a criminal case the Defendant’s lawyer will file a motion with the Court assigned to the case and request an evidentiary hearing pursuant to People v Walker, 374 Mich 331 (1965).