Articles Posted in Crimes
[…] All of these offenses are felonies, and require the assistance of an experienced criminal defense lawyer.

Armed Robbery in Michigan is a life maximum offense, that carries a mandatory prison sentence.  If an aggravated assault or serious injury occurred during the commission of this offense, the prison sentence cannot be less than 2 years on the minimum prison sentence.
At trial, the Prosecution has the burden of proving the following 5 elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

Reckless Driving in Michigan is viewed as a criminal offense. According to MCL 257.626 “…a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. If a conviction occurs, the punishment is set by the sentencing Judge within the limits described above. The Michigan Secretary of State also penalizes the driver by assessing 6 points to his or her license for 2 years from the date of conviction.